• Judge Parker’s Common Sense Approach: Using Descriptive Averments to Uphold Justice
[…] • Using Article 12.45 After Adjudication of Guilt in Texas: Is it possible?

    “I don’t know”

    In my years of criminal law practice in Texas, I’ve never seen or heard of anyone using Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 12.45 during sentencing after an adjudication of guilt following revocation of deferred adjudication community supervision. However, I’ve been thinking about whether this could work, and I believe it might. Here’s my analysis.

    First, let’s look at the sequence of events in an adjudication proceeding. Under Article 42A.108(b), when there’s an alleged violation of deferred adjudication community supervision, the defendant is entitled to “a hearing limited to a determination by the court of whether the court will proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge.” The statute’s language is explicit – this hearing is limited to that single determination.

    This is where timing becomes crucial. Article 12.45 allows a defendant to admit guilt to an unadjudicated offense and have it taken into account during sentencing of another offense.